Back to Events
Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh
Teen & Youth

Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh

About This Event

The Teen Advisory Board at Linebaugh Public Library works like a student council for the library. Members aged 13 to 18 plan library events, curate a monthly book display, and collaborate on outreach, marketing, and social media, while earning volunteer service hours. Each meeting counts for two volunteer hours, and members get access to exclusive volunteering opportunities at the library’s largest events — up to 24 additional hours a year for teens who attend consistently. Meetings are held in the 1st floor club room. Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh is held at Linebaugh Public Library, 105 W Vine St, Murfreesboro, TN 37130 and is free to attend.

#community#linebaugh#linebaugh library#linebaugh public library#service#service hours#tab#teen#teen advisory board#teen volunteer#teen volunteers#teens#volunteer#volunteers#rutherford county library

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh?

Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh takes place on Saturday, October 3, 2026, from 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM. All times are Central Time.

Where is Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh held?

Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh is held at Linebaugh Public Library, 105 W Vine St, Murfreesboro, TN 37130.

How much does Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh cost?

Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh is free to attend.

Is registration required for Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh?

Teens apply through the Teen Advisory Board application form. Questions go to Taylor at tdavis@rclstn.org.

What ages is Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh for?

Ages 13–18.

Who organizes Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh?

Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh is organized by Rutherford County Library System in Murfreesboro, Tennessee. The organizer can be reached at (615) 893-4131.

How many volunteer hours does Teen Advisory Board earn?

Each meeting counts for two volunteer hours. Teens who attend every meeting and take the bonus volunteering opportunities can earn up to 24 additional hours per year.

What does the Teen Advisory Board actually do?

Members plan library events, curate a monthly book display, and collaborate on outreach, marketing, and social media initiatives for the library.

How do teens join the Teen Advisory Board at Linebaugh?

Teens aged 13 to 18 apply through the library’s Teen Advisory Board application form. Questions go to Taylor at tdavis@rclstn.org.

Date, Time & Location

Date
Saturday, October 3, 2026
Time
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Location
Linebaugh Public Library
105 W Vine St, Murfreesboro, TN 37130
Free Event
Get Tickets

Contact Information

Rutherford County Library System

Related Businesses

View All
Services

Linebaugh Public Library

105 W Vine St

librarypublic library
Services

Dana Womack State Farm

805 S Church Street Suite 10

insuranceState Farm
Services

Possibility Place

200 E Main St

nonprofitdisabilities
Restaurants & Food

Maple Street Biscuit Company

1911 Medical Center Pkwy, Ste A

breakfastbrunch

Related Events

View All
AUG1
Teen & Youth

Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh

2:30 PM - 4:30 PMLinebaugh Public LibraryFREE
SEP5
Teen & Youth

Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh

2:30 PM - 4:30 PMLinebaugh Public LibraryFREE
NOV7
Teen & Youth

Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh

2:30 PM - 4:30 PMLinebaugh Public LibraryFREE
DEC5
Teen & Youth

Teen Advisory Board (TAB) @ Linebaugh

2:30 PM - 4:30 PMLinebaugh Public LibraryFREE

Related News

View All
Events

Girls Who Code Club Meets at Murfreesboro's Linebaugh Library

Linebaugh Public Library in Murfreesboro hosts a Girls Who Code Club session on February 19, 2026, offering girls a free, beginner-friendly introduction to coding and technology from 4:00 to 4:45 PM.

3 min readFebruary 17, 2026